Name
Date of appointment
First match
Last match
Harry Tuffnell
May 1921 - Mar 1922
Midland League
-
Arthur Porter (1)
May 1922 - May 1923
Midland League
-
Dick Ray
Jun 1923 - May 1927
Wigan B (h) 25/8/23
Barrow (h) 7/5/27
David Menzies
Jun 1927-Feb 1936
Lincoln C (h) 27/8/27
Bradford PA (a) 26/2/36
Fred Emery + (2)
Mar 1936 - Jul 1940
Port Vale (a) 29/2/36
New Brighton (a) 2/9/39
Bill Marsden
Apr 1944-Feb 1946
Wartime games only
-
Jackie Bestall
Feb 1946 - Mary 1949
Rochdale (h) 31/8/46
Stockport (a) 7/5/49
Peter Doherty + (3)
May 1949-Jan 1958
Bradford C (a) 20/8/49
Stoke (a) 18/1/58
Syd Bycroft/Jack Hodgson
Jan 1958-Jun 1958
Bristol C (h) 1/2/58
Ipswich (h) 26/4/58
Jack Crayston (4)
Jun 1958-Apr 1959
Tranmere (a) 23/8/58
Southampton (a) 25/4/59
Jackie Bestall
Apr 1959-Aug 1960
Torquay U (a) 22/8/59
Crystal P (h) 27/8/60
Norman Curtis +
Aug 1960 - Jul 1961
Southport (a) 30/8/60
Crewe (h) 29/4/61
Danny Malloy + (5)
Aug 1961 - Mar 1962
Gillingham (a) 19/8/61
Darlington (h) 17/3/62
Frank Marshall +* (6)
Mar 1962 - Apr 1962
Oldham A (h) 30/3/62
Stockport (a) 6/4/62
Oscar Hold
Apr 1962-Apr 1964
Aldershot (h) 13/4/62
Torquay U (h) 25/4/64
Bill Lievers +
Aug 1964-Feb 1966
Bradford PA (h) 22/8/64
Southport (h) 5/2/66
Jackie Bestall/
Frank Marshall * (7)
Feb 1966-May 1966
Rochdale (a) 12/2/66
Bradford C (a) 16/5/66
Tom Garnett/
Jackie Bestall *(8)
May 1966-Dec 1966
Peterborough (a) 20/8/66
Scunthorpe U (a) 9/12/66
Keith Kettleborough +
Dec 1966-May 1967
Peterborough (h) 17/12/66
Brighton (h) 16/5/67
George Raynor
Jun 1967-Nov 1968
Barnsley (a) 19/8/67
Southend (a) 9/11/68
Jackie Bestall *
Nov 1968
Aldershot (a) 23/11/68
Grimsby (h) 29/11/68
Lawrie McMenemy
Nov 1968-May 1971
Wrexham (h) 14/12/68
Torquay U (a) 1/5/71
Maurice Setters
Jun 1971-Nov 1974
Newport (h) 14/8/71
Lincoln (a) 13/11/74
John Quigley*
Nov 1974-Feb 1975
Mansfield (a) 16/11/74
Shrewsbury (a) 1/2/75
Stan Anderson
Feb 1975-Nov 1979
Torquay U (h) 8/2/75
York (h) 18/11/79
Cyril Knowles *
Nov 1979
One FA Cup tie v Huddersfield
Billy Bremner (9)
Nov 1979-Oct 1985
Rochdale (h) 2/12/79
Bristol R (h) 19/10/85
Dave Cusack +
Oct 1985-Dec 1987
Swansea (a) 22/10/85
Chester (a) 5/12/87
Dave Mackay
Dec 1987-Mar 1989
Southend (a) 11/12/87
Colchester (h) 18/3/89
Joe Kinnear
Mar 1989-Jun 1989
Scarborough (a) 25/3/89
Peterborough (a) 13/5/89
Billy Bremner
Jun 1989-Nov 1991
Exeter C (a) 19/8/89
Cardiff C (a) 26/10/91
Steve Beaglehole
Nov 1991-Dec 1993
Mansfield (a) 2/11/91
Darlington (h) 28/12/93
Tony Cunningham +*
Dec 1993-Jan 1994
Crewe (a) 1/1/94
Bury (a) 15/1/94
Ian Atkins (10)
Jan 1994-Jun 1994
Lincoln (h )22/1/94
Hereford (h) 7/5/94
Sammy Chung
Jul 1994-Aug 1996
Hereford (a) 13/8/94
Colchester (a) 4/5/96
Kerry Dixon +
Aug 1996-Aug 1997
Carlisle U (h) 17/8/96
Peterborough (h) 16/8/97
Dave Cowling
Oct 1997
Colchester (a) 21/10/97
Swansea C (h) 24/10/97
Danny Bergara
Nov 1997
Scarborough (a) 1/11/97
Hull C (a) 29/11/97
Mark Weaver/
Danny Bergara (12)
Dec 1997-May 1998
Chester C (h) 2/12/97
Colchester (h) 2/5/98
Ian Snodin +
Aug 1998-Apr 2000
Dover A (a) 15/8/98
Morecambe (a) 15/4/00
Dave Penney/Mark Atkins*
Apr 2000-May 2000
Dover A (h) 22/4/00
Rushden & D (a) 6/5/00
Steve Wignall
May 2000-Jan 2002
Nuneaton B (h) 19/8/00
Scaroboro' (h) 26/12/01
Dave Penney (13)
Jan 2002 -
Scarboro' (a) 15/1/02
-

* denotes caretaker manager
+ denotes player/manager
1 Porter was "secretary-manager", but was responsible for team matters
2 Emery was appointed manager while still a player, but ceased playing after the 1935-6 season
3 Doherty retired as a player after the 1952-3 season
4 Crayston was appointed "secretary-manager" in March 1959 and remained at the club until March 1961. Bestall, and Curtis respectively were in charge of team affairs, an early (and unsuccessful!) example of a "continental" management structure. Crayston effectively relinquished control of team matters to Bestall at the end of the 1958-9 season
5 Malloy's title was "player-coach", but he was in charge of team affairs
6 Marshall (the senior professional) was appointed caretaker-player-coach in March 1962 when Malloy requested a transfer. Malloy remained as a player only unitl the end of the 1961-2 season
7 Bestall (chief scout) and Marshall (trainer) were placed jointly in charge of team affairs after Lievers' resignation.
8 Rovers did not appoint a Team Manager until December 1966. Garnett (secretary) and Bestall were in charge of team affairs.
9 Bremner made a few appearances for the club between 1980 and 1982, but was not a "player-manager".
10 Atkins made seven appearances during 1993-4 but was not a "player-manager".
11Richardson (effectively the club's owner) took overall charge of team selection for ten matches before givign the job to Cowling (first team coach). Cowling resigned after two games in charge due to interference.
12 Bergara resigned as maanger after six matches because of criticism from supporters. He was appointed Director of Football and worked alongside General Manager Mark Weaver as the "management team".
13 Penney is registered as a player and continues to make occasional appearances for the first team but is not a "player-manager".

THANKS TO JOHN COYLE FOR THE INFORMATION.